Grammys 2020: The Complete Winners List - Rolling Stone
×
Home Music Music News

Grammys 2020: The Complete Winners List

The full rundown of who won what on Music’s Biggest Night

Grammy trophies sit in the press room during the 60th Annual Grammy Awards on January 28, 2018, in New York.  / AFP PHOTO / Don EMMERT        (Photo credit should read DON EMMERT/AFP via Getty Images)

Don Emmert/AFP/Getty Images

The Grammy Awards, now in their 62nd year, once again take place at L.A.’s Staples Center. For the 2020 ceremony, 15-time winner Alicia Keys returns as host for a second consecutive year. Performers include Billie Eilish, Lizzo,  Lil Nas X, Ariana Grande, Jonas Brothers, MusiCares Person of the Year Aerosmith, Camila Cabello, BTS, H.E.R., Brandi Carlile, Gary Clark Jr. and more. Here’s a rundown of all the Grammy winners.

Record of the Year: “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

Album of the Year: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

Best New Artist: Billie Eilish

Song of the Year: “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Rap/Sung Performance: “Higher” DJ Khaled, Nipsey Hussle, John Legend

Rap Album: IGOR, Tyler, The Creator

Comedy Album: Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

Country Duo/Group Performance: “Speechless,” Dan + Shay

Pop Solo Performance: Lizzo, “Truth Hurts”

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical, FINNEAS

Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X, Billy Ray Cyrus

Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Rap Song: “A Lot,” J. Cole, DJ Dahi, 21 Savage, Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage & J. Cole)

Rap Performance: “Racks In The Middle,” Nipsey Hussle f/Roddy Ricch & Hit Boy

Alternative Music Album: Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Rock Album: Social Cues, Cage The Elephant

Rock Song: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

Metal Performance: “7empest,” Tool

Rock Performance: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

R&B Album: “Ventura,” Anderson .Paak

Urban Contemporary Album: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe),  Lizzo

R&B Song: “Say So” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton & JoJo)

Traditional R&B Performance: “Jerome,” Lizzo

R&B Performance winner: “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak & André 3000

Music Film: Homecoming, Beyoncé, Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon, Erinn Williams, video producers

Music Video: “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X, Billy Ray Cyrus, CALMATIC, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen Ekholm, Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “I’ll Never Love Again,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey, Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Chernobyl, Hildur Gudnadottir

Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

Country Album: While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker

Country Song: “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth, Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Country Solo Performance: “Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson

Americana Album: Oklahoma, Keb Mo

American Roots Song: “Call My Name” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan, Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

American Roots Performance: “Saint Honestly,” Sara Bareilles

World Music Album: Celia, Angelique Kidjo

Musical Theater Album: Hadestown

Contemporary Classical Composition: Higdon: Harp Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare, Rochester Philharmonic)

Classical Instrumental Solo: “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicky Benedetti, Cristi Macelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Classical Compendium: The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Classical Solo Vocal Album: Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter and Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Shaw: Orange,” Attacca Quartet

Best Choral Performance: “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works,” Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan &
Houston Chamber Choir)

Opera Recording: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox, Gil Rose, conductor/producer; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River, Edwin Vega (BMOP & Boston Children’s Chorus)

Orchestral Performance: “Norman : Sustain,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (LA Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Engineered Album, Classical: Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David G Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Tropical Latin Album: Opus, Marc Anthony

Tropical Latin Album: A Journey Through Cuban Music, Aymee Nuviola

Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: El Mal Querer, Rosalía

Latin Pop Album: #Eldisco, Alejandro Sanz

Roots Gospel Album: Testimony, Gloria Gaynor

Contemporary Christian Music Album: Burn The Ships, For King & Country

Gospel Album: Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “God Only Knows” For King & Country, Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Kyle Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone, Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Gospel Performance/Song: “Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Latin Jazz Album: Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Large Jazz Ensemble Album: The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band

Jazz Instrumental Album: Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau

Jazz Vocal Album: 12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding

Improvised Jazz Solo: “Sozinho,” Randy Brecker, soloist

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “All Night Long,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jules Buckley, Take 6, Metropole Orkest)

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Moon River,” Jacob Collier

Instrumental Composition: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” John Williams, composer

Contemporary Instrumental Album: Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela

Dance/Electronic Album: No Geography, The Chemical Brothers

Dance Recording: “Got To Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones, Tom Rowlands, mixers

Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio, Books & Storytelling): Becoming, Michelle Obama

Children’s Album: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype, Jon Samson

Reggae Album: Rapture, Koffee

Regional Roots Music Album: Good Time, Ranky Tanky

Folk Album: Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin

Contemporary Blues Album: This Land, Gary Clark Jr.

Traditional Blues Album: Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton

Bluegrass Album: Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland

New Age Album: Wings, Peter Kater

Immersive Audio: Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer, immersive audio, mastering engineer, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Remixed Recording: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Engineered Album, Non-Classical: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Rob Kinelski, Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Historical Album: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Album Notes: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Recording Package: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Recording Package: Chris Cornell, Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Vicky Cornell, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

In This Article: Grammys2020

Newswire

Powered by
Arrow Created with Sketch. Calendar Created with Sketch. Path Created with Sketch. Shape Created with Sketch. Plus Created with Sketch. minus Created with Sketch.