Pearl Jam, Beastie Boys, Dave Matthews Lead Austin City Festival

By |

Pearl Jam, Dave Matthews Band and the Beastie Boys will headline this year's Austin City Limits festival, taking place in the Texas capital's Zilker Park October 2-4th. The eclectic bill also includes current Rolling Stone cover stars Kings of Leon, Sonic Youth, Ben Harper and Relentless7, the Dead Weather, Arctic Monkeys and over 150 more acts from the world of rock, rap, folk and blues.

If a festival headlined by Pearl Jam, DMB and the Beasties sound familiar, there's a good reason for it: The three bands will also be the marquee acts at San Francisco's Outside Lands festival. For Pearl Jam, the ACL show is only the second announced date on their U.S. itinerary. DMB is spending the entire summer on the road in support of Big Whiskey and the GrooGrux King and the Beastie Boys are pretty much playing anything that has the word "Festival" in it, booking slots at Lollapalooza and All Points West.

Grizzly Bear, the B-52's, Girl Talk, Bon Iver, Lily Allen, the Levon Helm Band, Toadies and tons more will be on hand for the three-day event, with tickets priced at $185. Full lineup below.

Pearl Jam
Dave Matthews Band
Beastie Boys
Kings of Leon
Ben Harper and Relentless7
Thievery Corporation
John Legend
The Dead Weather
The Levon Helm Band
Ghostland Observatory
Sonic Youth
Mos Def
Toadies
Flogging Molly
The B-52s
Lily Allen
Citizen Cope
Arctic Monkeys
The Decemberists
Coheed and Cambria
Andrew Bird
Girl Talk
STS9 (Sound Tribe Sector 9)
Phoenix
Bassnectar
Bon Iver
!!!
The Avett Brothers
The Airborne Toxic Event
Medeski, Martin & Wood
Clutch
Michael Franti & Spearhead
Grizzly Bear
Heartless Bastards
Passion Pit
White Lies
Dan Auerbach
The Walkmen
The Scabs
Reckless Kelly
Devotchka
Blitzen Trapper
The Virgins
Here We Go Magic
Eek-A-Mouse
K' Naan
Asleep at the Wheel
Dr. Dog
The Raveonettes
The Knux
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears
State Radio
Los Amigos Invisibles
The Felice Brothers
Federico Aubele
Raul Malo
Daniel Johnston
Poi Dog Pondering
Brett Dennen
Rodriguez
Henry Butler
Preservation Hall
Sam Roberts Band
The Greencards
Sara Watkins
Walter "Wolfman" Washington
David Garza
John Vanderslice
Zac Brown Band
Todd Snider
School of Seven Bells
The Dodos
Robyn Hitchcock and the Venus 3
Alberta Cross
Deer Tick
Bell X1
Alela Diane
The Wood Brothers
The Parlor Mob
Rebirth Brass Band
Marva Wright
Terri Hendrix
L.A.X.
Lisa Hannigan
The Low Anthem
Sons of Bill
Suckers
Sarah Jaffe
Cotton Jones
The Henry Clay People
Papa Mali
Jypsi
Vince Mira
Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights
Mimicking Birds
Jeffrey Steele
Jonell Mosser
Leatherbag
Keith Gattis
Damien Horne
Sarah Siskind
Dexateens
Nelo
Danny Brooks
Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band
The Soul Stirrers
The Durdens
Palm School Elementary
The Gospel Silvertones
Diaconos
Quinn Sullivan
Ralph's World
Q Brothers
Milkshake
Telephone Company
Loose Cannons
Lunch Money