Oscars 2015: 'Boyhood,' 'Birdman' Score Big Nominations

'Imitation Game,' 'Theory of Everything' and 'Grand Budapest Hotel' also up for multiple awards

Birdman and The Grand Budapest Hotel topped this year's list of Oscar nominee's, earning nine each, including looks for Best Director for Alejandro Alejandro González Iñárritu and Wes Anderson, as well as Best Picture. The Imitation Game followed closely behind with eight nominations, including nods for its stars, Benedict Cumberbatch and Keira Knightley, and director, Morten Tyldum. A complete list of this year's nominees is below.

Also competing for Best Picture against Birdman, Grand Budapest Hotel and The Imitation Game are Boyhood, American Sniper, Selma, The Theory of Everything and Whiplash

Along with Best Picture and Director, Birdman performers Michael Keaton, Edward Norton and Emma Stone all earned acting nods for Best Actor, Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress. The Theory of Everything's Eddie Redmayne and Felicity Jones will also both compete in the Best Actor and Actress categories.

Richard Linklater will vie for Best Director and Original Screenplay for his 12-year opus Boyhood, while two of its stars, Ethan Hawke and Patricia Arquette, were nominated in the Supporting Actor and Actress categories (the film earned six nominations total). Bradley Cooper is also up for Best Actor for his performance in American Sniper, which notched seven total nominations, as is Steve Carell for his turn in Foxcatcher, which is up for five awards.

Both Laura Dern and Reese Witherspoon earned acting nominations (for Best Supporting and Best Actress) for their performances in Wild, while Rosamund Pike will also compete for Best Actress for playing the scheming Amy in Gone Girl. Meryl Streep, unsurprisingly, will get the chance to add yet another little gold man to her trophy shelf after being nominated for Best Supporting Actress for Into the Woods.

While Selma earned spots for Best Picture and Best Original Song (Common and John Legend's "Glory") the film's director Ava DuVernay did not make the cut, nor did David Oyelowo for his portrayal of Martin Luther King, Jr. Another notable absence was the highly lauded The Lego Movie in the Best Animated Film category.

Best Picture:
American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Actor: 
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict CumberbatchThe Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress:
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Supporting Actor:
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress:
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Directing:
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard LinklaterBoyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

Best Animated Feature:
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

Best Documentary Feature:
Citizenfour
Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

Best Foreign Language Film:
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines
 (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas AndersonInherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

Best Original Screenplay:
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Dan Futterman and E. Max Frye, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

Best Cinematography:
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner

Unbroken

Best Original Song:
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again
"Glory" from Selma
"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glenn Campbell...I'll Be Me

Best Original Score:
The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Mr. Turner
The Theory of Everything

Best Film Editing:
American Sniper
Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game

Whiplash

Best Production Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Mr. Turner

Best Costume Design:
The Grand Budapest Hotel
 
Inherent Vice
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Mr. Turner

Best Sound Editing:
American Sniper 
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Best Sound Mixing:
American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar

Unbroken
Whiplash

Best Visual Effects:
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy

Best Short Film (Live Action):
Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

Best Documentary, Short Subject:
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

Best Short Film (Animated):
The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life