Sturgill Simpson, Maren Morris Highlight Country Grammy Nominations

Morris scores four nominations, including Best New Artist, while Simpson's 'A Sailor's Guide to Earth' is up for all-genre Album of the Year

Sturgill Simpson and Maren Morris received all-genre Grammy nominations. Credit: Tim Mosenfelder/Getty, John Shearer/Getty

Maren Morris, Sturgill Simpson and Kelsea Ballerini each scored an all-genre nomination when the categories for the 59th Grammy Awards were revealed this morning. Simpson's latest record A Sailor's Guide to Earth is nominated in Album of the Year, opposite efforts from Beyoncé, Drake, Justin Bieber and Adele, while Morris and Ballerini represent country music in the Best New Artist category. They'll compete against the Chainsmokers, Chance the Rapper and Anderson Paak.

Morris and songwriter Lori McKenna lead all country artists with four nominations, including one each in the Best Country Song category: Morris' "My Church" and McKenna's "Humble and Kind," a hit for Tim McGraw.

Miranda Lambert, Brandy Clark, Keith Urban, Vince Gill (with the Time Jumpers) and Simpson each scored two nominations, with Clark's Big Day in a Small Town and Urban's Ripcord vying for Best Country Album opposite Loretta Lynn's Full Circle, Simpson's A Sailor's Guide to Earth and Morris' debut Hero.

Other notable showings include Brothers Osborne, who score their second consecutive Grammy nomination in the Best Country Duo/Group Performance; Dolly Parton, nominated with vocal group Pentatonix for "Jolene"; and Dierks Bentley and Elle King, recognized for their duet "Different for Girls."

Lady Antebellum's Hillary Scott also scored a pair of nods: her spiritual solo album Love Remains with mother Linda Davis and family resulted in a pair of nominations in the Contemporary Christian Music field. Duo Joey + Rory's Hymns is also nominated for Best Roots Gospel Album.

Here's the complete list of country and Americana nominees:

Best Country Solo Performance
"Love Can Go to Hell," Brandy Clark
"Vice," Miranda Lambert
"My Church," Maren Morris
"Church Bells," Carrie Underwood
"Blue Ain't Your Color," Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
"Different for Girls," Dierks Bentley featuring Elle King
"21 Summer," Brothers Osborne
"Setting the World on Fire," Kenny Chesney & P!nk
"Jolene," Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton
"Think of You," Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song
"Blue Ain't Your Color," Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen (Keith Urban)
"Die a Happy Man," Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur (Thomas Rhett)
"Humble and Kind," Lori McKenna (Tim McGraw)
"My Church," busbee & Maren Morris (Maren Morris)
"Vice," Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album
Big Day in a Small Town, Brandy Clark
Full Circle, Loretta Lynn
Hero, Maren Morris
A Sailor's Guide to Earth, Sturgill Simpson
Ripcord, Keith Urban

Best American Roots Performance
"Ain't No Man," the Avett Brothers
"Mother's Children Have a Hard Time," Blind Boys of Alabama
"Factory Girl," Rhiannon Giddens
"House Of Mercy," Sarah Jarosz
"Wreck You," Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song
"Alabama At Night," Robbie Fulks (Robbie Fulks)
"City Lights," Jack White (Jack White)
"Gulfstream," Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero (Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars)
"Kid Sister," Vince Gill (The Time Jumpers)
"Wreck You," Lori McKenna, Felix McTeigue (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album
True Sadness, The Avett Brothers
This Is Where I Live, William Bell
The Cedar Creek Sessions, Kris Kristofferson
The Bird & The Rifle, Lori McKenna
Kid Sister, The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album
Original Traditional, Blue Highway
Burden Bearer, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
The Hazel And Alice Sessions, Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands
North By South, Claire Lynch
Coming Home, O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album
Can't Shake This Feeling, Lurrie Bell
Live At The Greek Theatre, Joe Bonamassa
Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger's Songbook: Volumes I & II), Luther Dickinson
The Soul Of Jimmie Rodgers, Vasti Jackson
Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
The Last Days Of Oakland, Fantastic Negrito
Love Wins Again, Janiva Magness
Bloodline, Kenny Neal
Give It Back To You, The Record Company
Everybody Wants A Piece, Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album
Silver Skies Blue, Judy Collins & Ari Hest
Upland Stories, Robbie Fulks
Factory Girl, Rhiannon Giddens
Weighted Mind, Sierra Hull
Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz